?

Log in

A League of Their Own's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
A League of Their Own

[ website | All American Girls Professional Baseball League ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[25 Sep 2005|01:21am]

rajunprincess
Hello everyone! Well this certainly has been a slow community lately hasn't it? So how is everyone?
Just to clue you in for those of you who don't know,the USA television station WE has been showing our wonderful movie A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN quite often lately! So tune in when you can(if you can deal with commercial breaks!)
There is a new ALOTO community out. It's a ROLEPLAY community, pick a character and go for it, for those of you who like roleplay type games! So far only Dottie Kit and Mae are taken but everyone else is open. It's first come first serve! aagpbldugout Hope to see you all there!
Dirt in the Skirt!
-Tiffany
batter up!

[05 Aug 2005|03:06pm]

sexyfiddle
Is anyone in here in the AAGPBL Players Association? I used to be for a couple of years. Thinking about renewing my membership.
batter up!

[19 Jul 2005|08:11pm]

alien_piglet23
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hello Hello. Hi I am new to this community and I have a question to ask you. You see I am a big fan of A league of their own and I have a qestion that maybe someone can help me with.

Ok you see I was watching the movie with my husband a couple of weeks ago and my husband keeps trying to tell me that "Betty" played by Tracy Reiner is the same woman that plays "Dectective Benson" on Law and order SVU played by Mariska Hargitay. Well I have been trying to find some pictures of Tracy Reiner to prove to my husband that they are not the same people, But my search has been unsuccessful. Can someone be able to help me. I would like to have pictures that were not from the movie. Please help.

4 dirt in the skirts |batter up!

[24 Jan 2005|11:30am]

classicstar
damn i wish i could figure out how to fix this thing!!!!!! :P I will try and fix it today. blah. This group is not going to die on me.. i can say that much! LOL.

Ash*
batter up!

good thing... [10 Jan 2005|12:13pm]

bravesbelle
[ mood | cheerful ]

good thing I found this place :) I was about to create a ALOTO community when I stumbled here :)

I'm Jillian, 23, and I live in Cincinnati. I can quote this whole movie ;) I love the movie because of the history and I love baseball (former h.s. fast pitch softball player here).

Glad to join :)

7 dirt in the skirts |batter up!

[03 Jan 2005|01:08pm]

classicstar
Ok everyone, what is your favorite quote from this movie? I have to say I have alot of them.. I love the "the train moves, not the station". LOL Marla Hooch, whatta hitter!!!, "Dirt in the skirt" and my very very favorite, "Did anyone ever tell you, you look like a penis with a little hat on?. Haha. Tom Hanks=funny!!



Ash*
5 dirt in the skirts |batter up!

[02 Jan 2005|09:14pm]

rajunprincess
A League of Their Own and the AAGPBL are both so incredible! Kudos to Penny Marshall for an awesome movie and for the real women who played back in the 40's for opening the door for future players!(3rd base number 12:D)

-Tiffany
2 dirt in the skirts |batter up!

[02 Jan 2005|10:05pm]

classicstar
AHHH this movie is the absolute best!!! Yay for me and tiff we can qoute the whole movie! LOL. Anywho. I just wanted to say hi, and tell how much everyone should love Geena Davis & Tom Hanks, because its a sin if you dont. Well, hi! :D.

Ash*
batter up!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]